Programme

The programme will be updated with presentation titles as confirmed.  

Monday 26 August
16:00-18:00   Registration and welcome reception / icebreaker

Tuesday 27 August
08:50-09:00   Welcome and introduction from Dean and HOS
09:00-10:00   Lecture 1: Cosmic microwave background and the birth of our universe (Anthony Challinor, Cambridge)
10:00-10:30   Tea/Coffee
10:30-11:30   Lecture 2: The Best-Fit LCDM Universe: Concordance and Tensions (Ofer Lahav, UCL)
11:30-12:30   Lecture 3: Star Formation (Sarah Ragan, Cardiff)
12:30-13:30   Buffet lunch
13:30-14:30   Lecture 4: Star Formation II (Carlos Contreras, Exeter)
14:30-15:30   Lecture 5: Gravitational Wave Astronomy (Patricia Schmidt, Birmingham)
15:30-16:00   Mission 1: How to measure Dark Energy: ESA’s Euclid mission (Mark Cropper, UCL)
16:00-16:30   Tea/Coffee
16:30-17:30   Complimentary skills: The art of Public engagement (Lewis Dartnell, Westminster)
17:30-18:00

  Complimentary skills: Public Engagement with Research - the HOYS-CAPS citizen science project (Dirk Froebrich, Kent)
Evening buffet dinner/BBQ and tours of the Beacon Observatory (At Observatory & Crime House)

Wednesday 28 August
09:00-10:00   Lecture 6: Astrochemistry - The Cradle of life (Nigel Mason, Kent)
10:00-11:00   Lecture 7: (Zoe Leinhardt, Bristol)
11:00-11:30   Tea/Coffee
11:30-12:30   Lecture 8: Observing comets (Colin Snodgrass, Edinburgh)
12:30-13:00   Mission 2: The Jupiter Icy Moons Explorer Mission (Adam Masters, Imperial) 
13:00-14:00   Buffet lunch
14:00-15:00   Lecture 9: Laboratory Astrophysics: Impacts and Dust (Mark Burchell, Kent)
15:00-15:30   Mission 3: Gaia: Revealing the Milky Way with High Precision Astrometry (Nic Walton, Cambridge)
15:30-16:00   Mission 4: Stardust – bringing a comet into the lab (Penny Wozniakiewicz, Kent)
16:00-16:30   Tea/Coffee
16:30-17:30   Complimentary skills exercise linked to Careers

Thursday 29 August
09:00-10:00

  Lecture 10: Small Bodies in Our Solar System: Dynamical Distribution and Updates from Recent Missions  (Mohamed Ramy El Maarry, Birbeck)
10:00-11:00   Lecture 11: Habitability in the Solar System - from microbes to humans (David J Armstrong, Warwick)
11:00-11:30   Tea/Coffee
11:30-12:00

  Mission 5: CHEOPS: Characterisation of transiting exoplanets with the CHEOPS mission (Andrew Cameron, St Andrews)
12:00-12:30   Mission 6:  The PLATO Mission - the habitable zone rocky planet explorer (Don Pollacco, Warwick)
12:30-13:30   Buffet Lunch
13:30-14:30   Lecture 12: Returning to the Moon: Why we should build a Moon Village (Ian Crawford, Birbeck)
15:00-17:00   Departure for Canterbury and tour including boat trip and visit to Canterbury Tales
19:00   Conference dinner

Friday 30 August
09:00-10:00

  Lecture 13: Twinkle – a low-Earth orbit visible and infrared spectroscopy observatory (Marcell Tessenyi, Blue Skies)
10:00-11:00   Lecture 14: A population study of Exoplanets Atmospheres (Angelos Tsiaras, UCL and Ariel team)
11:00-11:30   Tea/Coffee
11:30-12:30   Lecture 15: The Square Kilometre Array: the radio telescope of the XXI century (Keith Grainge, Manchester)
12:30-13:30

  Lecture 16: Processing Large Astronomical Surveys: experiences from the Wide Field Astronomy Unit (Nicholas Cross, Edinburgh)
13:30-14:00   Lunch
14:00   Depart

Key dates

Registration deadline:

14 August 2019


Documents

Parking permit
Campus map


Organised by the School of Physical Sciences at the University of Kent